Privacy policy

Privacy

IDE Woods bv handles your personal data with care. We make every effort to ensure the reliability, security and integrity of the data we collect.

We protect your privacy in the following ways:

  • under no circumstances will your personal data be given, sold or transferred to third parties. We only make them available to third parties who are involved in processing your order (such as the courier company).
  • Your data will be securely stored in a non-public database.
  • Your transaction data will be sent encrypted over the internet so that eavesdroppers are not given any opportunity.
  • As a customer you can only receive selected promotional e-mails about offers from IDE Woods bv. If you no longer wish to receive messages from IDE Woods bv, you can unsubscribe at any time by simply clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the e-mails or by sending an e-mail to info@ide-woods.com. We will no longer send you mailings or newsletters.
  • If you have given us your telephone number, you will only be contacted by our company by telephone if this is necessary to inform you about those questions or orders you have requested.
  • If you give us your mobile phone number via the web, you will only receive text messages (SMS/MMS/ed) from our company if this is necessary to inform you about those questions or orders you have requested.

The forms on our website always indicate which fields are mandatory and which fields are optional. We will not use your data to contact you for other purposes without your permission.
If you place an order with IDE Woods bv we may request the following information from you:

  • your name, address and telephone number. We use this information to handle the delivery of your product correctly.
  • Your e-mail address, so we can keep you informed about your order.
  • Payment information, such as your credit card or bank account number. We use this information to securely complete your order.

In case of errors in the address, billing or other personal information, IDE Woods bv cannot be held liable for being unable to meet its obligations (for example, delivery or messaging). You are responsible for the confidentiality of the password associated with your user profile. Under 18 years of age, this website can only be used with the consent of the parent or guardian.
Our company can use the consumer information for new purposes that are not yet provided for in our privacy policy. In that case, we will contact you before using your data for these new purposes, to inform you of the changes to our regulations for the protection of personal data and to give you the opportunity to refuse to participate.


Deleting or modifying data

Would you like to view your data? Or do you want IDE Woods bv to remove your data from its system or modify the data? Submit your request via e-mail to info@ide-woods.com, so we can process it quickly.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may provide this information to third parties if it is legally obliged to do so, or to the extent that these third parties process the information on behalf of Google. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by it. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. Please note, however, that in this case you may not be able to use all the features of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Security

IDE Woods bv has taken the necessary measures to prevent the loss, unlawful use or modification of information we receive on our site.
The transaction data is sent over the internet in encrypted form using SSL (secure server).

This website contains links to other sites that are not part of IDE Woods bv and IDE Woods bv is therefore not liable for the manner in which these other Internet sites deal with the privacy of their visitors.
If you have any questions about the use of your information or the security of this website, please contact us using the contact form on this website.
If you feel that our site does not comply with our privacy policy, please contact IDE Woods bv  or the Monitoring Committee of the BDMV (e-mail: comite@bdma.be or by post to this address: BDMV/Monitoring Committee, Buro & Design Center, Heizel Esplanade B 46, 1020 Brussels).

Privacy notice - General policy on the processing of personal data

This text explains why and how we process the personal data of external parties. This processing takes place in accordance with European Regulation 2016/679, better known as the GDPR .

Your personal data will be processed by:

IDE Woods bv

Karreweg 42 - Zulte

VAT BE 0475.310.260

This privacy notice is addressed to:

- our customers and prospects and their staff,

- our suppliers and their staff

- all persons with whom we come into contact in the context of our activities, through our website, through personal contacts, at trade fairs, by requesting information in writing or by telephone, by filling in our application forms or by making unsolicited applications, ….

We only process your data in the context of our usual business activities: invoicing and accounting, conducting promotion and publicity, maintaining customer and supplier data, improving our products and services, creating a recruitment reserve, etc.

We always limit ourselves to those personal data that are necessary for the execution of the above objectives.

These are the data you communicate to us such as name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, position, personal details, etc. We obtain this information from you by filling in our contact forms, by subscribing to our newsletters, etc., or by sending it to us spontaneously, e.g. by e-mail. By providing us with these data you indicate that you give us permission to process these data.

In addition, we also collect data about the surfing behavior on our website. For more information you can consult our policy here.

The legal grounds for processing these data are as appropriate: the performance of the contract that binds us, our legitimate interests as a company and, as the case may be, the express consent you give us to process your personal data.

We retain your personal data for as long as necessary.

We take all technical and organizational measures to adequately protect your data.

Your personal data will not be passed on to third parties – unless you have given your express consent. However, your data may - even without your express consent - be passed on to other departments, divisions or companies of our group of companies, or to government bodies that may rely on a legal basis.

In the context of contracts for cloud services, it is always possible for data to be stored on servers in third countries (outside the EU). In that case, we will ensure that the provider of those services is established in a third country with an adequate level of protection or that an agreement is concluded with that provider to protect the rights of data subjects.

You have at all times the option of exercising your rights in this respect and

- accessing your personal data

- having your personal data corrected or restricted

- having your personal data transferred

- or having your personal data removed

To do so, please contactinfo@ide-woods.com or by post at the above address. You must provide proof of your identity with every request for inspection, modification or deletion.

If you do not agree with the way in which your personal data are processed in this context, you can always submit a complaint to the Data Protection Authority, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels.

Interested in our products or services?

IDE Woods can always support you in your choice.
Do not hesitate to contact us.

Contact us right away!

 

© 2020 IDE Woods - All rights reserved - Privacy statement - BTW BE 0457.310.260 - RPR Gent - website by Creatief.be